NR 700.03(11)
[…] This term includes a subsidiary or parent corporation."
NR 700.03(42m)
(42m) “Pathway" means the route a substance takes in traveling to a receptor or potential receptor or the specific portal of entry, such as lungs, skin or digestive tract, that the substance takes to potentially express its toxic effect, or both.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: The food chain pathway for cadmium, for example, refers to cadmium being taken up in plant tissue and the plant tissue being ingested by an organism.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section
292.01 (13), Stats., defines “person" to mean “an individual, owner, operator, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, municipality, interstate agency, state agency, or federal agency."
NR 700.03(43g)
(43g) “Phase I environmental site assessment" means an assessment of a site to identify potential or known areas of environmental contamination. This assessment may include reviewing records, interviewing persons, and conducting physical inspections of the site.
NR 700.03(43r)