NR 700.03(11)
[…] Note: Under s.
292.01 (3m), Stats., “engineering control" means an “action designed and implemented to contain contamination or to minimize the spread of contamination, including a cap, soil cover, or in-place stabilization, but not including a sediment cover."
NR 700.03(18)
(18) “Environment" means any plant, animal, natural resource, surface water (including underlying sediments and wetlands), groundwater, drinking water supply, land surface and subsurface strata, and ambient air within the state of Wisconsin or under the jurisdiction of the state of Wisconsin.
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section
291.01 (4), Stats., defines “environmental pollution" to mean “the contamination or rendering unclean or impure the air, land or waters of the state, or making the same injurious to public health, harmful for commercial or recreational use, or deleterious to fish, bird, animal or plant life."
NR 700.03(20)