NR 700.03(11)
[…] This term includes, but is not limited to, substances which are toxic, corrosive, flammable, irritants, strong sensitizers or explosives as determined by the department."
NR 700.03 Note
Note: Section
291.01 (7), Stats., defines “hazardous waste" to mean any “solid waste identified by the department as hazardous under s.
291.05" Federal laws and rules may have broader or different definitions than the state does. If so, federal hazardous waste laws must be complied with, in addition to state laws.
NR 700.03(27)